CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I82879

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pajamas from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted style 4002-4003PL010, a man’s woven, 100 percent cotton pajama set. The item consists of a top shirt and bottom pant. You stated in a telephone conversation that the two pieces will be imported together as a unit, identified under one style/inventory number, and sold as a unit. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The pajama top features a full frontal opening with three oversized buttons for closure, two pockets at hip level, one chest pocket, an open notched collar, long sleeves with deep hems, a straight hemmed bottom and piping edging the entire neckline, front opening and cuffs of the garment. The bottom features a three quarter elasticized waistband, a button at the waistband, a front fly which is secured shut by one button, a drawstring threaded through the waistband and two side pockets. The front panels of the bottoms are not elasticized at the waist, so as to present a smooth frontal appearance. In a telephone conversation you stated that this style might incorporate an additional button on the fly opening. This would not affect the classification of the pajamas provided all other features and dimensions remain the same.

The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6207.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ nightshirts and pajamas, of cotton, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Style 4002-4003PL010 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division